MasterFILE Reference eBook Collection (EBSCO Publishing)
This is a multi-thematic database providing access to e-books.
This is a multi-thematic database providing access to e-books.
OpenEdition Books
The Library of humanities and social sciences provides e-books, most of them are open access publications. There can be found e-books on art topics (art, music, architecture, performing arts, cinema).
The Library of humanities and social sciences provides e-books, most of them are open access publications. There can be found e-books on art topics (art, music, architecture, performing arts, cinema).
SAGE Research Methods
This database contains books, articles, videos on social science methods and information on different methods. List of subscribed eBooks.
This database contains books, articles, videos on social science methods and information on different methods. List of subscribed eBooks.
De Gruyter books
This open access database provides access to e-books and scientific journals in the social sciences, humanities and STEM.
This open access database provides access to e-books and scientific journals in the social sciences, humanities and STEM.
Academic Search Ultimate (EBSCO Publishing)
A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database.
A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database.
Annual Reviews
A database of scientific journals in the physical, technological, economic and social sciences. List of subscribed journals.
A database of scientific journals in the physical, technological, economic and social sciences. List of subscribed journals.
Cambridge Journals Online
Cambridge University Press scientific journals on a variety of topics. Access to full-text articles in journals. Topics: humanitarian, social, natural, medical, etc. studies.
Cambridge University Press scientific journals on a variety of topics. Access to full-text articles in journals. Topics: humanitarian, social, natural, medical, etc. studies.
Cogprints
This database consists of open access scientific articles on biology, computer science, linguistics, medicine, psychology, philosophy.
This database consists of open access scientific articles on biology, computer science, linguistics, medicine, psychology, philosophy.
Gutenberg
More than 60 thousand open access e-books covering the fields of education, geography, history, psychology, philosophy, religion, art sciences.
More than 60 thousand open access e-books covering the fields of education, geography, history, psychology, philosophy, religion, art sciences.
Lituanistika
The International Research Database "Lituanistika" has been created since 2006 funded by European Union Structural Funds. The objective is research on humanities and social sciences about:the past and present of Lithuanian State society, culture, nation and language.
The International Research Database "Lituanistika" has been created since 2006 funded by European Union Structural Funds. The objective is research on humanities and social sciences about:the past and present of Lithuanian State society, culture, nation and language.
Logos
LOGOS journal publishes valuable philosophical texts translated into Lithuanian language. Also, it provides scientific articles of religion, art and general cultural subjects.
LOGOS journal publishes valuable philosophical texts translated into Lithuanian language. Also, it provides scientific articles of religion, art and general cultural subjects.
Man and the Word
"Man and the word" is a periodical scientific journal of the Lithuanian University of Educational Sciences published since 1999.The journal consists of 4 parts:
"Man and the word" is a periodical scientific journal of the Lithuanian University of Educational Sciences published since 1999.The journal consists of 4 parts:
- Didactic linguistics
- Literary criticism
- Foreign Language
- Philosophy
MasterFILE Premier (EBSCO Publishing)
MasterFILE Premier provides full text for over 1,800 general interest, business, consumer health, general science, and multicultural periodicals. In addition, this database offers indexing and abstracts for over 2,500 periodicals.
MasterFILE Premier provides full text for over 1,800 general interest, business, consumer health, general science, and multicultural periodicals. In addition, this database offers indexing and abstracts for over 2,500 periodicals.
Problemos
It is a magazine published in two volumes per year and an appendix in even years. The journal publishes original scientific and review articles exploring various philosophical issues.
It is a magazine published in two volumes per year and an appendix in even years. The journal publishes original scientific and review articles exploring various philosophical issues.
SAGE Journals Online
Full-text journals by the SAGE Publications covering topics in business, humanities and social sciences.
Full-text journals by the SAGE Publications covering topics in business, humanities and social sciences.
Science (archive)
A full-text archive of articles in various scientific fields. Access to journals published between 1880 and 1996.
A full-text archive of articles in various scientific fields. Access to journals published between 1880 and 1996.
ScienceDirect Journals
It is full-text scientific journals covering theoretical and applied disciplines in the field of physical and engineering sciences.
It is full-text scientific journals covering theoretical and applied disciplines in the field of physical and engineering sciences.
SpringerLINK Journals
Peer-reviewed journals published by Springer Verlag and Kluwer Academic Press. Database covers topics in various disciplines. List of subscribed journals. Springer LINK list of archive journals.
Peer-reviewed journals published by Springer Verlag and Kluwer Academic Press. Database covers topics in various disciplines. List of subscribed journals. Springer LINK list of archive journals.
Taylor & Francis
Peer-reviewed journals in various fields of Sciences, Social Sciences and Humanities. List of subscribed journals.
Peer-reviewed journals in various fields of Sciences, Social Sciences and Humanities. List of subscribed journals.
OpenDissertations (EBSCO Publishing)
An open-access database built to assist researchers in locating both historic and contemporary dissertations and theses. Providing researchers with citations to graduate research across a span of time, from the early 20th century to the present, this database will continue to grow through regular updates and new partnerships with graduate degree-granting institutions.
An open-access database built to assist researchers in locating both historic and contemporary dissertations and theses. Providing researchers with citations to graduate research across a span of time, from the early 20th century to the present, this database will continue to grow through regular updates and new partnerships with graduate degree-granting institutions.
The Networked Digital Library of Thesis and Dissertations (NDLTD)
The Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD) is an international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, creation, use, dissemination, and preservation of electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs).
The Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD) is an international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, creation, use, dissemination, and preservation of electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs).
Lithuanian Data Archive for HSS (LiDA)
It is a virtual digital infrastructure for data acquisition, long-term preservation and dissemination.
It is a virtual digital infrastructure for data acquisition, long-term preservation and dissemination.
The Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy
The Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy (IEP) (ISSN 2161-0002) was founded in 1995 as a non-profit organization to provide open access to detailed, scholarly information on key topics and philosophers in all areas of philosophy.
The Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy (IEP) (ISSN 2161-0002) was founded in 1995 as a non-profit organization to provide open access to detailed, scholarly information on key topics and philosophers in all areas of philosophy.
The Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy
REP Online is the online version of the Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy. It is the first multi-volume Encyclopedia released in the discipline for over thirty years. REP Online provides access to over 2,800 articles that have been edited for level and consistency by a team of renowned subject experts. It is the ideal entry point for further discovery and research, clearly organised and with over 25,000 hyperlinks that provide quick and easy access to interconnected thinkers and concepts.
REP Online is the online version of the Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy. It is the first multi-volume Encyclopedia released in the discipline for over thirty years. REP Online provides access to over 2,800 articles that have been edited for level and consistency by a team of renowned subject experts. It is the ideal entry point for further discovery and research, clearly organised and with over 25,000 hyperlinks that provide quick and easy access to interconnected thinkers and concepts.
eBooks by KTU Publishing House "Technologija"
Ebooks published by Kaunas University of Technology publishing house „Technologija“. Database covers various disciplines including science, social sciences, physics, chemistry and more. Attention: This database is not accessible via EZproxy.
Ebooks published by Kaunas University of Technology publishing house „Technologija“. Database covers various disciplines including science, social sciences, physics, chemistry and more. Attention: This database is not accessible via EZproxy.
eBooks by Mykolas Romeris University
The ebooks are presented by advanced and modern means in the portal ebooks.mruni.eu. The readers may read all books presented in the portal online or to download them into his/her computer or other reading device.
The ebooks are presented by advanced and modern means in the portal ebooks.mruni.eu. The readers may read all books presented in the portal online or to download them into his/her computer or other reading device.
OAPEN Library
The OAPEN Library contains freely accessible academic books, mainly in the area of humanities and social sciences. OAPEN works with publishers to build a quality controlled collection of open access books, and provides services for publishers, libraries and research funders in the areas of deposit, quality assurance, dissemination, and digital preservation.
The OAPEN Library contains freely accessible academic books, mainly in the area of humanities and social sciences. OAPEN works with publishers to build a quality controlled collection of open access books, and provides services for publishers, libraries and research funders in the areas of deposit, quality assurance, dissemination, and digital preservation.
Online Books Page
Open access e-books of fiction and scientific literature. Users can search for books applying various criteria.
Open access e-books of fiction and scientific literature. Users can search for books applying various criteria.
Project Gutenberg
Project Gutenberg was the first provider of free electronic books, or eBooks. Michael Hart, founder of Project Gutenberg, invented eBooks in 1971 and his memory continues to inspire the creation of eBooks and related technologies today.
Project Gutenberg was the first provider of free electronic books, or eBooks. Michael Hart, founder of Project Gutenberg, invented eBooks in 1971 and his memory continues to inspire the creation of eBooks and related technologies today.
ScienceDirect eBooks
Ebooks by Elsevier covering various fields in Science and Social Sciences. List of subscribed eBooks.
Ebooks by Elsevier covering various fields in Science and Social Sciences. List of subscribed eBooks.
Wiley Online Library
Access available to Social Science and Humanities collection, Science Technology Medicine.
Access available to Social Science and Humanities collection, Science Technology Medicine.
Oxford Journals Collection
It is a database of full-text journals in the fields of medicine, natural sciences, humanities, social sciences, mathematics, physical sciences and law. List of subscribed journals.
It is a database of full-text journals in the fields of medicine, natural sciences, humanities, social sciences, mathematics, physical sciences and law. List of subscribed journals.
The International Who's Who
A database of biographies that provides readers with detailed biographical information of the most talented, famous, and influential men and women in a variety of professions from around the world.
A database of biographies that provides readers with detailed biographical information of the most talented, famous, and influential men and women in a variety of professions from around the world.
Library of Congress
One of the world's largest libraries, with a vast collection of information sources - books, photographs, manuscripts, maps, etc. The library has built up comprehensive digital collections on humanities subjects, including history, culture, art, photography, folklore, etc.
One of the world's largest libraries, with a vast collection of information sources - books, photographs, manuscripts, maps, etc. The library has built up comprehensive digital collections on humanities subjects, including history, culture, art, photography, folklore, etc.
Connected Papers
A search engine that helps researchers and scholars discover the most relevant and important research papers in their field. The tool generates graphs and analyses documents, selecting dozens of research papers with the strongest links to the query.
A search engine that helps researchers and scholars discover the most relevant and important research papers in their field. The tool generates graphs and analyses documents, selecting dozens of research papers with the strongest links to the query.
Journal Citation Reports (Clarivate Analytics)
Clarivate Analytics is an analytical tool (database) where user can find Web of Science Core Collection databases of idexed physical, biomedical, agricultural, technological, and social sciences citation data allowing to indicate the value of scientific output. Topics: physical, technological and social sciences.
Clarivate Analytics is an analytical tool (database) where user can find Web of Science Core Collection databases of idexed physical, biomedical, agricultural, technological, and social sciences citation data allowing to indicate the value of scientific output. Topics: physical, technological and social sciences.
OECD iLibrary
It is a database of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), which contains statistical information, books and periodicals on key socio-economic topics published by the OECD
It is a database of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), which contains statistical information, books and periodicals on key socio-economic topics published by the OECD
RefWorks
Bibliographic management program. To use the program you need:Sign up (log in to https://refworks.proquest.com, choose Login -> Sign up for a New Account). It is necessary to install Write-N-Cite tools (Tools -> Write-N-Cite) to word program.
Bibliographic management program. To use the program you need:Sign up (log in to https://refworks.proquest.com, choose Login -> Sign up for a New Account). It is necessary to install Write-N-Cite tools (Tools -> Write-N-Cite) to word program.
Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics)
The database provides bibliographic content and tools to access, analyze, and manage research information. Subject coverage includes sciences, social sciences, arts and humanities.
The database provides bibliographic content and tools to access, analyze, and manage research information. Subject coverage includes sciences, social sciences, arts and humanities.
Vida Daškuvienė
- Subject Librarian
- vida.daskuviene@ktu.lt
- +370 37 300654