eBook Academic Collection (EBSCO Publishing)
This is a multi-thematic e-book database. The collection includes titles from publishers such as Oxford University Press, Harvard University Press, Elsevier, Taylor & Francis, Sage and others.
This is a multi-thematic e-book database. The collection includes titles from publishers such as Oxford University Press, Harvard University Press, Elsevier, Taylor & Francis, Sage and others.
MasterFILE Reference eBook Collection (EBSCO Publishing)
This is a multi-thematic database providing access to e-books.
This is a multi-thematic database providing access to e-books.
Morgan And Claypool Sythesis Ebooks Collection 8
This is a database of e-books on automation, computer science, communications, artificial intelligence, data management and other topics. List of subscribed eBooks.
This is a database of e-books on automation, computer science, communications, artificial intelligence, data management and other topics. List of subscribed eBooks.
VILNIUS TECH el. knygos
This is a collection of VILNIUS TECH e-books from the Technika publishing house on various topics. List of subscribed eBooks.
This is a collection of VILNIUS TECH e-books from the Technika publishing house on various topics. List of subscribed eBooks.
Academic Search Ultimate (EBSCO Publishing)
A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database.
A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database.
Bepress Legal Repository
Open access to legal institutions and universities to various publications, working papers and conference proceedings on the topics of law, business, education, engineering, physical and social sciences.
Open access to legal institutions and universities to various publications, working papers and conference proceedings on the topics of law, business, education, engineering, physical and social sciences.
Digital Commons Network
It is full-text scientific journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, conference papers in the following fields of science: architecture, art, business, education, engineering, law, health.
It is full-text scientific journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, conference papers in the following fields of science: architecture, art, business, education, engineering, law, health.
Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)
DOAJ is a community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals.
DOAJ is a community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals.
Emerald Premier eJournals Collection
This database contains full-text journals in the social and technological sciences. List of subscribed journals and list of journals in the Emerald Backfiles archive.
This database contains full-text journals in the social and technological sciences. List of subscribed journals and list of journals in the Emerald Backfiles archive.
GreenFILE (EBSCO Publishing)
Database indexes scholarly and general interest titles, as well as government documents and reports. opics covered include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. Topics: environment, global warming, pollution, alternative energy sources.
Database indexes scholarly and general interest titles, as well as government documents and reports. opics covered include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. Topics: environment, global warming, pollution, alternative energy sources.
IEEE Xplore
The IEEE Xplore digital library is a powerful resource for discovery of and access to scientific and technical content published by the IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and its publishing partners.
The IEEE Xplore digital library is a powerful resource for discovery of and access to scientific and technical content published by the IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and its publishing partners.
Infoscience
In this database users can find articles, conference reports, e-books in the fields of engineering, natural and technological sciences.
In this database users can find articles, conference reports, e-books in the fields of engineering, natural and technological sciences.
IOP Science
A database published by Institute of Physics providing a full-text articles fron peer-reviewd journals in physics, mathematics and related disciplines.
List of subscribed journals. List of journals in the IOP Publishing Archive Collection 1874–1999.
A database published by Institute of Physics providing a full-text articles fron peer-reviewd journals in physics, mathematics and related disciplines.
List of subscribed journals. List of journals in the IOP Publishing Archive Collection 1874–1999.
JSTOR
An archive of scientific journals that brings together full-text articles from a variety of disciplines in science and the arts, covering 75 disciplines. You will find more information here.
An archive of scientific journals that brings together full-text articles from a variety of disciplines in science and the arts, covering 75 disciplines. You will find more information here.
MEDLINE (EBSCO Publishing)
It is a bibliographic database with links to the most up-to-date documents on medicine and the healthcare system.
It is a bibliographic database with links to the most up-to-date documents on medicine and the healthcare system.
Nature
It is a database of highly rated, weekly journals in the physical sciences and technology. List of subscribed journals.
It is a database of highly rated, weekly journals in the physical sciences and technology. List of subscribed journals.
ScienceDirect Journals
It is full-text scientific journals covering theoretical and applied disciplines in the field of physical and engineering sciences.
It is full-text scientific journals covering theoretical and applied disciplines in the field of physical and engineering sciences.
SPIE Digital Library
Access to e-books, magazines, conference proceedings on astronomy, photonics, biomedical optics, communication and information technology, defense and security, electronic imaging and signal processing, energy, lasers, light sources and lighting, lithography and microelectronics, metrology, nanotechnology, optics, remote sensing, sensor topics. List of subscribed journals.
Access to e-books, magazines, conference proceedings on astronomy, photonics, biomedical optics, communication and information technology, defense and security, electronic imaging and signal processing, energy, lasers, light sources and lighting, lithography and microelectronics, metrology, nanotechnology, optics, remote sensing, sensor topics. List of subscribed journals.
SpringerLINK Journals
Peer-reviewed journals published by Springer Verlag and Kluwer Academic Press. Database covers topics in various disciplines. List of subscribed journals. Springer LINK list of archive journals.
Peer-reviewed journals published by Springer Verlag and Kluwer Academic Press. Database covers topics in various disciplines. List of subscribed journals. Springer LINK list of archive journals.
Taylor & Francis
Peer-reviewed journals in various fields of Sciences, Social Sciences and Humanities. List of subscribed journals.
Peer-reviewed journals in various fields of Sciences, Social Sciences and Humanities. List of subscribed journals.
OpenDissertations (EBSCO Publishing)
An open-access database built to assist researchers in locating both historic and contemporary dissertations and theses. Providing researchers with citations to graduate research across a span of time, from the early 20th century to the present, this database will continue to grow through regular updates and new partnerships with graduate degree-granting institutions.
An open-access database built to assist researchers in locating both historic and contemporary dissertations and theses. Providing researchers with citations to graduate research across a span of time, from the early 20th century to the present, this database will continue to grow through regular updates and new partnerships with graduate degree-granting institutions.
The Networked Digital Library of Thesis and Dissertations (NDLTD)
The Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD) is an international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, creation, use, dissemination, and preservation of electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs).
The Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations (NDLTD) is an international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, creation, use, dissemination, and preservation of electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs).
Access Engineering
Books, training materials and news in the fields of electronics, mechanics, construction, environmental engineering, energy, industry, business and communications, supplemented by spreadsheets, interactive graphics and videos. More information
Books, training materials and news in the fields of electronics, mechanics, construction, environmental engineering, energy, industry, business and communications, supplemented by spreadsheets, interactive graphics and videos. More information
Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB)
The primary aim of DOAB is to increase discoverability of Open Access books.
The primary aim of DOAB is to increase discoverability of Open Access books.
eBooks by KTU Publishing House "Technologija"
Ebooks published by Kaunas University of Technology publishing house „Technologija“. Database covers various disciplines including science, social sciences, physics, chemistry and more. Attention: This database is not accessible via EZproxy.
Ebooks published by Kaunas University of Technology publishing house „Technologija“. Database covers various disciplines including science, social sciences, physics, chemistry and more. Attention: This database is not accessible via EZproxy.
InTech
Open access journals and books on natural, technological, medical, social sciences and humanities.
Open access journals and books on natural, technological, medical, social sciences and humanities.
ProQuest Ebook Central
Ebook Central offers more than 120 000 authoritative e-books in a wide range of subject areas, like social sciences, humanities, medicine, science and more.
Ebook Central offers more than 120 000 authoritative e-books in a wide range of subject areas, like social sciences, humanities, medicine, science and more.
ScienceDirect eBooks
Ebooks by Elsevier covering various fields in Science and Social Sciences. List of subscribed eBooks.
Ebooks by Elsevier covering various fields in Science and Social Sciences. List of subscribed eBooks.
SpringerLINK eBooks
Access provided to Business & Management, Economics & Finance, Chemistry & Materials Science, Computer Science, Engineering e-book collections. List of subscribed ebooks. Also permanent access provided to e-book collections Chemistry & Material Science Library and Engineering Library.
Access provided to Business & Management, Economics & Finance, Chemistry & Materials Science, Computer Science, Engineering e-book collections. List of subscribed ebooks. Also permanent access provided to e-book collections Chemistry & Material Science Library and Engineering Library.
Wiley Online eBooks
Access to 126 e-books on finance, management, engineering, physics, computer science, chemistry and other science topics. Book search is also available in the KTU Virtual Library and Catalog. List of books.
Access to 126 e-books on finance, management, engineering, physics, computer science, chemistry and other science topics. Book search is also available in the KTU Virtual Library and Catalog. List of books.
Eurovoc
Multilingual Thesaurus for the European Community institutions document information processing.
Multilingual Thesaurus for the European Community institutions document information processing.
Research GATE
ResearchGate is built by scientists, for scientists. Founded in 2008 by physicians Dr. Ijad Madisch and Dr. Sören Hofmayer, and computer scientist Horst Fickenscher.
ResearchGate is built by scientists, for scientists. Founded in 2008 by physicians Dr. Ijad Madisch and Dr. Sören Hofmayer, and computer scientist Horst Fickenscher.
Patents of the Republic of Lithuania
Electronic invention database presents information on published patent applications, issued patents and changes of information and legal statuses.
Electronic invention database presents information on published patent applications, issued patents and changes of information and legal statuses.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar is a freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines.
Google Scholar is a freely accessible web search engine that indexes the full text or metadata of scholarly literature across an array of publishing formats and disciplines.
Clarivate Analytics
It is a bibliographic database of citation information. It contains bibliographic data, abstracts and citation data from world-renowned scientific journals.
It is a bibliographic database of citation information. It contains bibliographic data, abstracts and citation data from world-renowned scientific journals.
Essential Science Indicators (Clarivate Analytics)
Database allows users to conduct on-going, quantitative analyses of research performance and trends in science. Possibility to rank top scientists, institutions, countries, and journals in various specific fields of research based on journal article publication counts and citation data.
Database allows users to conduct on-going, quantitative analyses of research performance and trends in science. Possibility to rank top scientists, institutions, countries, and journals in various specific fields of research based on journal article publication counts and citation data.
Journal Citation Reports (Clarivate Analytics)
Clarivate Analytics is an analytical tool (database) where user can find Web of Science Core Collection databases of idexed physical, biomedical, agricultural, technological, and social sciences citation data allowing to indicate the value of scientific output. Topics: physical, technological and social sciences.
Clarivate Analytics is an analytical tool (database) where user can find Web of Science Core Collection databases of idexed physical, biomedical, agricultural, technological, and social sciences citation data allowing to indicate the value of scientific output. Topics: physical, technological and social sciences.
Mendeley
Mendeley is a free reference manager and PDF organizer, academic social network that can help you organize your research, collaborate with others online, and discover the latest research.
Mendeley is a free reference manager and PDF organizer, academic social network that can help you organize your research, collaborate with others online, and discover the latest research.
Open Access Button
You can enter the title, URL, DOI or other information to search for free open access articles. The OA button also offers a plug-in for Chrome and Firefox browsers. Once the plugin is installed in your browser, it will automatically search for an open access article. When an open access article is not found, the OA button allows you to contact the author directly and ask the author to share the article for free.
You can enter the title, URL, DOI or other information to search for free open access articles. The OA button also offers a plug-in for Chrome and Firefox browsers. Once the plugin is installed in your browser, it will automatically search for an open access article. When an open access article is not found, the OA button allows you to contact the author directly and ask the author to share the article for free.
RefWorks
Bibliographic management program. To use the program you need:Sign up (log in to https://refworks.proquest.com, choose Login -> Sign up for a New Account). It is necessary to install Write-N-Cite tools (Tools -> Write-N-Cite) to word program.
Bibliographic management program. To use the program you need:Sign up (log in to https://refworks.proquest.com, choose Login -> Sign up for a New Account). It is necessary to install Write-N-Cite tools (Tools -> Write-N-Cite) to word program.
Scopus
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature: scientific journals, books and conference proceedings.
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature: scientific journals, books and conference proceedings.
Web of Science (Clarivate Analytics)
The database provides bibliographic content and tools to access, analyze, and manage research information. Subject coverage includes sciences, social sciences, arts and humanities.
The database provides bibliographic content and tools to access, analyze, and manage research information. Subject coverage includes sciences, social sciences, arts and humanities.
Rimantė Vizbarienė
- Subject Librarian
- rimante.vizbariene@ktu.lt
- +370 37 353817